“Today, we have past students who are doctors, lawyers, accountants, engineers, architects, entrepreneurs and other professionals who have contributed in diverse ways to our dear motherland.

Alumni members that completed a full course of study and teachers that taught at the school for at least one year are considered to be full members of the AGOSA. Notable AGOSANS are those who have excelled or played a pioneering role in their field. [It is not a list of all AGOSANS located world-wide; therefore, names that are included that are not considered to be notable will be deleted.

  1. Notable Alumni – Jubilee Excellence Awards

Recipients of Jubilee Excellence Award

  • Late Mrs. Gloria Abbey
  • Ms. Cornelia Amoah
  • Mrs. Anna Naa Lamiley Amoah
  • Mrs. Edith Korantema Appah
  • Mrs. Peace Enyonam Baako
  • Mrs. Dinah Adjei Boadi
  • Dr. Mrs. Adelaide Kastner
  • Dr. Rose Mensah Kutin
  • Mrs. Miriam Nkansah
  • Mrs. Gloria Awurabena Okrah
  • Ms. Florence Oku
  • Nana Okyere-Bekoe II
  • Notable Alumni  – Artists
  • Late Jennifer Meyers
  1. Notable Alumni  – Aviation
  1. Notable Alumni  – Architecture
  2. Becky Yakpo (Schall)
  1. Notable Alumni  – Armed Forces
  2. Ms. Josephine Smart-Abbey
  •    Notable Alumni  – Education and Higher Education
  • Mrs. Rosemary Glover-Quartey – Educationist
  • Dr. Adelaide Kastener – U/G
  • Mrs. Lucy Kwapong – Former Director, GES, Tema Municipal
  • Dr. Carol Markwei – Snr Lecturer, U/G
  •    Notable Alumni  – Entertainment
  • Ms Gwendolyn Cudjoe
  1. Notable Alumni  – Fashion
  2. Mrs Miriam Dzigbordi Kwaku-Dosoo, CEO, Allure Africa
  3. Mrs. Gloria Awurabena Okrah – WINGLOW, Fashion designer
  4. Nana Okyere Bekoe II
  1. Notable Alumni  – Financial Services
  2. Felicia Quartey Acquaye
  3. Florence Ammatey
  4. Janet Azu
  5. Miriam Nkansah B
  1. Notable Alumni  – Government
  2. Cecilia Dapaah, Member of Parliament
  1. Notable Alumni  – Health Services
  2. Mrs. Gloria  Abbey
  3. Dr. Dorcas Amfo – La Polyclinic
  4. Dr. Asieduwaa Kwashie – Paedratrician, 37 Military Hospital
  5. Mrs Aku Shika Anyah – Holy Trinity SPA and Health  Farm
  6. Notable Alumni  – Home Managers
  7. All AGOSANS
  1. Notable Alumni  – Judiciary and Legal Services
  2. Mrs. Efua Adotey – Vice President, FIDA
  3. Mrs. Marian Barnor – Lawyer and a Banker
  4. Mrs. Gloria Minka-Premu – Lawyer and Women’s Advocate
  5. Mrs. Ruth Naa Kokoi Nyarkotey – Investment Lawyer
  6. Ms. Joyce Oku – Chief State Attorney, Council for Law Reporting
  7. Mrs Felicia Quartey-Acquaye – Former Banker/Auditor – Central BOG
  1. Notable Alumni  –  Management
  2. Dr. Rose Mensah Kutin
  3. Mrs. Felicia Osafo – Management Consultant
  4. Notable Alumni  – Mass Media
  5. Dr. Doris Dartey
  6. Cornelia Amoah
  7. Soyookuor Quarcoo-Kyere
  1. Notable Alumni  – Music
  1. Notable Alumni  – Politicians/Political Leaders
  1. Notable Alumni  – Other Sports
  2. Alice Anum – athletics
  3. Hannah Afriyie – athletics
  4. Patricia Ofori – female football
  5. Luciana Twum  –  National Gymnast & Acrobat

        19.  Notable Alumni  – Religion

  • Lady Apostle Naana Addai-Mensah
  • Rev. Mrs. Korkor Hammond
  • Rev. Mrs. Pearl Paintsil
  • Rev. Mrs. Lily Oteng-Yeboah
  • Rev. Mrs. Artishia Swanikier
  • Rev. Mrs. Comfort A. Tutu

20.  Notable Alumni  – Science and Technology

21   Notable Alumni  – Writers

22.  Notable Alumni  – Former Principals and Heads names and dates

  1. Current: Mrs. Veronica Akapame          2002  – to date
  2. Assistant Headmistress: Mrs Constance Mante
  3. PAST HEADMISTRESSES 
  4. Mrs. Blanch Gibson      –           1960-1961
  5. Mrs. Barbara Oddoye    –           1961-1962
  6. Mrs. Majorie Bulley       –           1962
  7. Mrs. Gloria Aryee          –           1962-1979
  8. Mrs. Beatrice Sey          –           1979-1981
  9. Mrs. Kate Cobbinah      –           1981-1995
  10. Ms. Bertha Clottey        –           1995-2002

23.  Notable Alumni  – Former and Current Faculty (Teachers)

DEPARTED STAFF OF AGISS

  • Mrs. Lydia Ansere (Arts and Craft)
  • Mrs. Gloria Aryee (Headmistress)
  • Mrs. Paulina Buckman (Geography, Fanti and Maths)
  • Mrs. De Graft Johnson (Twi)
  • Madam Efua Dove (English Language)
  • Mrs. Cecilia Dwumoah
  • Mrs. Fredua-Mensah
  • Mr. Lawrence John-Teye (Maths & Music)
  • Ms. Juliet Kumah
  • Mr. Anaa Kumi
  • Mrs. Joana Laryea (Religious Knowledge)
  • Miss Elizabeth Lemaire
  • Mr. Albert Minnow
  • Ms. Ogbamey-Tetteh (History)
  • Mrs. Beatrice Sey (Headmistress)
  • Mr. Francis Torsu-Armah

RETIRED STAFF OF AGISS

  • Miss Dina Adjei
  • Miss Artkinson (Arts and Crafts)
  • Mr. Aboagye Agyeman
  • Monsieur Blanc (French)
  • Miss Botchway (Biology)
  • Ms Engmann  (P.E & Ga)
  • Mrs Gaveh (Home Science-Needlework)
  • Mrs Gyekye (Nee Mate Korle)
  • Mrs. Kotei (Home Science)
  • Mr. Albert Kotei
  • Miss Margaret Kugbadjor
  • Miss Laryea (Asst. Head)
  • Mr. Emmanuel Lotsu
  • Mr. Kwamena Mends
  • Miss Elizabeth Owusu-Ansah
  • Ms. Agnes Serlomey
  • Mrs. Patience Totei

STAFF WHO LEFT BEFORE RETIREMENT

  • Miss Adjei (History)
  • Mrs Arthur (Cookery)
  • Mr. Awuni (Biology)
  • Mrs Agartha Asubonteng-Manu
  • Ms Agartha Ayi-Bonte
  • Mrs. Mercy Azumah
  • Mrs Buadi (Geography)
  • Mrs. Jane Chinebuah
  • Mrs. Kate Cobbinah  (Headmistress)
  • Ms R. Daako (French)
  • Mrs. Vida Drapson
  • Mrs. Dinah Keteku
  • Ms. Mary Kwakye
  • Mrs. Koram (French)
  • Ms. Eunice Roberts

Staff

  • Mrs Mary Wojogbe  – 1st Domestic Bursar (Matron) 1965-1981
  • Mr. Jonathan Mpete Lah

Staff of  Department of Mathematics

  • Mr. K.S. Kyei-Baffour K.S – (Head of Department = HOD)
  • Mr. James Abasimi
  • Ms. Beatrice Acquaye
  • Mr. Emmanuel Asamanyi
  • Mr. George Boadi
  • Mrs. Rachel O. Gyampo
  • Mr. Joh Kakonne
  • Mr. Maxwell Kumai

Staff of  Department of Social Science           

  • Mr. Joel Kwame Abrokwah  – (HOD) Geography and Econs
  • Mr. Emmanuel Akyemvi – Economics
  • Mrs. Kpobi – Government and Social Studies
  • Mrs. Yaa Adu Kumia
  • Ms. Juliana Ofori
  • Mr. Alphonse Ojandga –Social Studies
  • Mr. Osman Omar – History
  • Mr. Agbale Sunday – C.R.S. and social studies

Staff of Dept of Home Economics

  • Mrs. Rejoice A. Acorlor
  • Ms. Irene Agyemang

Staff of Department of Languages

  • Miss Baaba Gaisie (HOD)
  • Mr. Pius Ampere
  • Mr. Francis Aniagyei
  • Mr. Jonathan Antwi
  • Ms. Naomi Aryee
  • Mr. Nicholas Bahareson
  • Mr. Felix Boakye
  • Mr. Seth Frimpong
  • Mr. Rashid Hafis
  • Mr. Pius

Guidance and Counselling Office

  • Ms. Doreen Adams

PAST SENIOR  PREFECTS OF AGISS

  • NAME                                 –          YEAR
  • Comfort Opoku                   –           1965
  • Augusta Gomashie              –           1966
  • Margaret Asare                   –           1967
  • Evelyn Dekyi                       –           1968
  • Janet Aikins                        –           1969
  • Mary Addo                          –           1970
  • Stella Larbi                          –           1971
  • Juliana Ahadzi                     –           1972
  • Veronica Ankrah                  –           1973
  • Stella Adu-Twum                 –           1974
  • Joyce Tetteh                       –           1975
  • Florence Oku                      –           1976
  • Patience Opoku                  –           1977
  • Ruth Opoku                        –           1978
  • Margaret Amponsah            –           1979
  • Miriam Otchere                    –           1980
  • Lucy Acquah                       –           1981
  • Jemima Vanderpuye            –           1982
  • Roberta Aham                     –           1983
  • Sybil Asare-Konadu             –           1984
  • Abigail Ado                         –           1985
  • Rosemary Lartey                 –           1986
  • Marilyn Nettey                     –           1987
  • Linda Gyewu                       –           1988
  • Nana Agyekum                   –           1988
  • Rebecca Prah                     –           1989
  • Sena Kudjawu                     –           1990
  • Angel Akill                          –           1991
  • Ama Asantewaa Ahene        –           1992
  • Mariam Ashong-Katai          –           1993/4
  • Victoria Vivi Fiah                  –           1995
  • Yvonne Ahiadeke                –           1996
  • Elsie Dey                            –           1997
  • Fafa Hodasi                        –           1998
  • Nafa Adadevoh                   –           1999
  • Patience Eshun                   –           2000
  • Sadia Bobtoya                    –           2001
  • Gwendolyn Shamo              –           2002
  • Rita Okronipa                      –           2003
  • Adwoa Yahan Prah              –           2004
  • Esther Gadagbui                 –           2005
  • Selorm  Akapo                    –           2006
  • Jemima Aniagyei                 –           2007
  • Nadia Zinateh                      –           2008
  • Mercy Adams                      –           2009
  • Nyaanu Kombian                –           2010/2011

24.  Notable Alumni  – AGOSA National Executive Committee

  • Founders
    • President; Rose Glover Quartey
    • Vice-President: Florence Amartey
    • Secretary: Awurabena Okrah
    • Publicity: Wendy Asiamah
    • Other founding members: Josephine Azu, Mavis Boye Doe, Mabel Collison, Mary Hanson, Cecilia Djoletto and Anna Lamptey
  • Current Executives
    • President:   Mrs. Miriam B. Nkansah
    • Vice-President:  Ms. Dover Aryee
    • Secretary:  Ms. Ivy Adjartey
    • Treasurer: Ms. Joyce Oku
    • Public Relations Officer (PRO): Ms. Augusta Okine

25.  Notable Alumni  – Miscellaneous